Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

General discussions about Inkscape.
wyatt121
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:15 am

Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

Postby wyatt121 » Fri Jul 26, 2019 4:53 pm

Hi,

I have run into an unusual problem with PNG export. When I export my SVG to PNG at width 2000px, all works fine. However, when I change the width to 3600px, my PNG export is all black. Very strange/weird error. No error messages are printed to screen or terminal.

This is a big problem because I need a 3600px wide PNG...

Anyone else have an issue like this in the past?

Any help is much appreciated.

Regards,

Wyatt

Lazur
Posts: 4715
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 10:38 am

Re: Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

Postby Lazur » Fri Jul 26, 2019 5:29 pm

Hi.

I'd try fiddling with the rendering cache size, not sure if that has any effect. Judged by how disappearing objects are caused by that it might.

Other than that, have experienced such issue when there was an "unreasonably" small gradient used inside the image. Check if there is such a part you could remove without disturbing the output result -like the size of a fraction of pixels can easily be deleted.
All which caused "blacking out" partially in a random way, different with every zoom level.

Also filtering may cause performance issues too.
Masking usually better be avoided as well.


Worst case just export two smaller images and stitch them together outside inkscape.

User avatar
druban
Posts: 1888
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 10:48 pm

Re: Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

Postby druban » Fri Jul 26, 2019 5:43 pm

Are you using a machine with a graphics card?You could try disabling it and rendering with CPU only if that is the case
Try exporting at a larger size (5400, 7200) if possible and scale down in another program...
You could if the file is not too large give it to someone here to render and see if it's possibly a hardware problem
Your mind is what you think it is.

Moini
Posts: 3333
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 10:44 am

Re: Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

Postby Moini » Fri Jul 26, 2019 11:03 pm

What is your Inkscape version, Wyatt? (Help > About : copy the full version string)

Are there any patterns in your file?
Something doesn't work? - Keeping an eye on the status bar can save you a lot of time!

Inkscape FAQ - Learning Resources - Website with tutorials (German and English)

wyatt121
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:15 am

Re: Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

Postby wyatt121 » Sat Jul 27, 2019 1:02 am

Hi Guys,

Good morning! Wow! Thank you all for the responses.


My version of Inkscape: Inkscape 0.92.3 (2405546, 2018-03-11)

I tried adjusting my render settings. I doubled all the values, tested, then tripled the values, tested... Unfortunately, I received the same result.

I typically render via CLI, but I have tested within the Interface and the result is the same.

Yes, my SVG file does have a pattern within it. Could this be the issue?



Here is the SVG file I'm working with:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vymy7zuivz0wa ... e.svg?dl=0



Do you guys mind giving it a go?


Thank you so much for all of your efforts. It is very much appreciated.

Regards,

Wyatt

Uktrunie
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 4:48 am

Re: Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

Postby Uktrunie » Sat Jul 27, 2019 11:58 am

Well, I found this: https://forum.inkscapecommunity.com/ind ... opic=985.0

And yep, it looks to me like you're getting the bug https://bugs.launchpad.net/inkscape/+bug/1465753 or a variation of it.

User avatar
druban
Posts: 1888
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 10:48 pm

Re: Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

Postby druban » Sat Jul 27, 2019 6:53 pm

Can you tell me if this file attached has the same problem with rendering or exporting, and if not, is this result what you want it to look like?
Attachments
exampleuntransformed.svg
(3.98 KiB) Downloaded 49 times
Your mind is what you think it is.

Moini
Posts: 3333
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 10:44 am

Re: Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

Postby Moini » Sat Jul 27, 2019 10:17 pm

So, two things to do:

1. Update to 0.92.4
2. Move the pattern main handle (the x-shaped one) into the shape

If that doesn't help, then there's nothing you can do, except for moving the old bug report to the new tracker at https://inkscape.org/report - maybe even as taking part in the bug migration game, see http://alpha.inkscape.org/bug-migration/ .
Something doesn't work? - Keeping an eye on the status bar can save you a lot of time!

Inkscape FAQ - Learning Resources - Website with tutorials (German and English)

wyatt121
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:15 am

Re: Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

Postby wyatt121 » Sun Jul 28, 2019 2:39 pm

druban wrote:Can you tell me if this file attached has the same problem with rendering or exporting, and if not, is this result what you want it to look like?


Your edited file exported just fine. What do I need to do to my other files to make them export ok also? How did you change my original file?


Wyatt

User avatar
druban
Posts: 1888
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 10:48 pm

Re: Successful PNG export file at width 2000, but not at width 3600

Postby druban » Sun Jul 28, 2019 3:34 pm

I saw there was a large transform attribute in the xml.
To eliminate this I unclipped the group. This revealed that the pattern filled rectangle was in a group by itself, unnecessarily. I ungrouped it. at this point the problem is probably fixed and the rectangle could be clipped again (but I sized it up so the top of the text covered it, just out of neatness; this would have not caused the problem). After clipping, the problematic transform attribute was gone. This was probably all that was necessary, but...

The layer was not doing anything useful either so to remove it I cut everything to the clipboard, deleted the layer, and did a 'paste in place'. This puts everything in the root level and the small and innocuous translate attribute on the layer is now also gone.

Not sure if this would have prevented the problem, but you could check your preferences/behavior/transforms to see if it is set to 'optimized' (as is mine) or 'preserved'
Your mind is what you think it is.


Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests