Double bezier lines

Post about using Inkscape with cutters or plotters.
Alambert
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 5:35 am

Double bezier lines

Postby Alambert » Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:33 pm

I have been drawing around a bitmap image with the pen tool so as to export shapes to a laser cutter using dxf.
For some reason it has double lines when viewed in a cad programme.
However when I try it now it seems fine and is only drawing single lines!
Is there a setting that I might have changed perhaps?
Can I salvage my earlier drawing (making it export as single lines only) or do I have to start again?
Thanks
:tool_pen:

tylerdurden
Posts: 2089
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:04 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Double bezier lines

Postby tylerdurden » Thu Feb 08, 2018 10:45 pm

There are controls for the pen tool, I'd check those before drawing, especially if anyone else uses that computer with Inkscape.

Feel free to upload your problem svg file to a sharing service like dropbox and post the link so we can take a look.
Have a nice day.

I'm using Inkscape 0.92.2 (5c3e80d, 2017-08-06), 64 bit win8.1

The Inkscape manual has lots of helpful info! http://tavmjong.free.fr/INKSCAPE/MANUAL/html/

Moini
Posts: 2774
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 10:44 am

Re: Double bezier lines

Postby Moini » Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:08 am

Perhaps there was a path effect in effect? Make sure to not use any one of the 'shape' settings except 'none' when you draw your lines for cutting.
Something doesn't work? - Keeping an eye on the status bar can save you a lot of time!

Inkscape FAQ - Learning Resources - Website with tutorials (German and English)

User avatar
brynn
Posts: 9934
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: western USA
Contact:

Re: Double bezier lines

Postby brynn » Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:18 am

Can I salvage my earlier drawing (making it export as single lines only) or do I have to start again?


If we could see your SVG file, it would help us answer that question. (I don't think attachments are allowed on this board, so tylerdurden's suggestion would be the best way)

I know this is going to sound like a strange question, but I have seen it before. Are you sure the image you're tracing is a raster image? If it's already vector paths, that would explain why the cad program sees 2 paths - because there Are 2 paths!

If that's not it, is there any chance you clicked Path menu > Stroke to Path, either on purpose, or by mistake when you were aiming at Path menu > Object to Path? Or maybe did you use Path menu > Trace Bitmap?


Return to “Inkscape & Cutters/Plotters”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests