Inkscape adds transform by default

Post questions on how to use or achieve an effect in Inkscape.
justauser
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 8:24 pm

Inkscape adds transform by default

Postby justauser » Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:43 pm

Hi,

Whenever I create a basic drawing (square, circle, etc.) a transform (translate) attribute is added by default without me doing any moving at all. Please check the image below:

http://imgur.com/vW7mthY

This is reflected via the following code to the saved SVG file:

Code: Select all

<g transform="translate(0 -752.36)">


The translate value is always the same. I am using inline SVG using the generated code, and this transform causes issues with displaying the images. Tried removing it following some tutorials I found but it's not working. Any ideas why this transform is applied by default and how to get rid of it?

~suv
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 2:07 am

Re: Inkscape adds transform by default

Postby ~suv » Sun Nov 08, 2015 12:51 am

To avoid such transformations on the top-level layer group(s): After resizing the page (changing the page height or orientation, or resizing it to drawing/selection), add a new layer and draw on the newly added layer.

[ when changing the page size (height or orientation), 'translate()' transformations may get added to top-level layer groups to accommodate the two different coordinate systems (SVG, Inkscape GUI) in order to keep the content of existing layers at the relative same distance from the GUI origin (lower left corner of the page) as before. ]

justauser
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 8:24 pm

Re: Inkscape adds transform by default

Postby justauser » Sun Nov 08, 2015 1:24 am

Thank you, it worked. Though, I wish there was a one-time setting for this as it will be annoying to have to create a new layer every time I will make a simple drawing.

User avatar
brynn
Posts: 10309
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: western USA
Contact:

Re: Inkscape adds transform by default

Postby brynn » Sun Nov 08, 2015 1:56 pm

Since I don't understand this very well, I'm not sure if this will work. But I wonder if a custom default doc with a 2nd layer would work?

Maybe the transform attribute would still be applied to the 2nd layer. I'm just not sure.


Return to “Help with using Inkscape”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests