Merge radient, can't add nodes

Post questions on how to use or achieve an effect in Inkscape.
Techdraconis
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:19 pm

Merge radient, can't add nodes

Postby Techdraconis » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:28 pm

I'm new to inkscape and to learn it I'm watching some videos on it.
In one video they are showing the merge gradient tool.
On a line they can double click to create a node, in my version (latest) it won't let me do that.

On the video, a cross appear when they hover over the line. For me it doesn't.
http://imgur.com/jBim3uL

Is there a new way to do this? The video is dated from 2015.

User avatar
Xav
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 1:18 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Merge radient, can't add nodes

Postby Xav » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:44 pm

I guess you mean the Mesh Gradient tool, but please confirm. Is the video publicly available so that we can check exactly what they're doing?
Co-creator of The Greys and Monsters, Inked - Inkscape drawn webcomics
Web SiteFacebookTwitter

tylerdurden
Posts: 2337
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:04 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Merge radient, can't add nodes

Postby tylerdurden » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:47 pm

What system (OS) and Inkscape version?

Are you using the gradient tool? :tool_gradient:

Works here on win8.1 /64, Inkscape 0.92.1 r15371
Have a nice day.

I'm using Inkscape 0.92.2 (5c3e80d, 2017-08-06), 64 bit win8.1

The Inkscape manual has lots of helpful info! http://tavmjong.free.fr/INKSCAPE/MANUAL/html/

Techdraconis
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:19 pm

Re: Merge radient, can't add nodes

Postby Techdraconis » Sat Jun 24, 2017 12:17 am

Yes I meant the mesh gradient tool.

This is the video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uxcbUX4J6rk
I think start at 6:20 is the best to understand it. (at 6:44 he does it)

I have windows 10 and I downloaded 0.92.1 (yesterday from the main site, latest version)

tylerdurden
Posts: 2337
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:04 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Merge radient, can't add nodes

Postby tylerdurden » Sat Jun 24, 2017 12:58 am

The video at 6:20 shows the gradient tool operating on a radial gradient.

Make sure you are using the gradient tool :tool_gradient: , not the node editing tool :tool_node: .

Image
Have a nice day.

I'm using Inkscape 0.92.2 (5c3e80d, 2017-08-06), 64 bit win8.1

The Inkscape manual has lots of helpful info! http://tavmjong.free.fr/INKSCAPE/MANUAL/html/

Techdraconis
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:19 pm

Re: Merge radient, can't add nodes

Postby Techdraconis » Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:08 am

I'm using the gradient tool. But the cross you see when you go over the line, doesn't apear for me.

edit:
https://youtu.be/qvfbBTRYzR0

tylerdurden
Posts: 2337
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:04 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Merge radient, can't add nodes

Postby tylerdurden » Sat Jun 24, 2017 7:39 am

It appears you are trying to edit a radial gradient with the mesh gradient tool.

Image
Have a nice day.

I'm using Inkscape 0.92.2 (5c3e80d, 2017-08-06), 64 bit win8.1

The Inkscape manual has lots of helpful info! http://tavmjong.free.fr/INKSCAPE/MANUAL/html/

User avatar
brynn
Posts: 10309
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: western USA
Contact:

Re: Merge radient, can't add nodes

Postby brynn » Sat Jun 24, 2017 3:45 pm

I frequently am unable to add new gradient stops or nodes by double-clicking on the handle. So far, I haven't been able to figure out why. So instead, I use the button on the control bar, for adding more stops. The object with the gradient has to be selected, for the buttons on the control bar to become active (otherwise they're grayed out).

Edit
I never have noticed about the pointer icon changing, but I'll check for that, the next time it happens. (Of course it doesn't happen when I want it to. :roll: )

User avatar
flamingolady
Posts: 687
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 1:40 pm

Re: Merge radient, can't add nodes

Postby flamingolady » Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:50 am

I have the same issues Brynn, clicking it (actually double clicking) doesn't usually work for me either, the gradient line is so slim that it's hard to hit it on target maybe, not sure what the issue really is. I also use the toolbar to insert new stops. But, you have to remember to have the object selected, and then click on the word 'Gradient' from the toolbar so that it opens the Gradient toolbar.


Return to “Help with using Inkscape”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests